Updated Convention Schedule

You will find an updated Convention schedule below (subject to change). We look forward to seeing many of you in Baltimore!

Still haven't registered for Convention? Don't delay - register and book your room today!


Rabbinical Assembly Convention
Hyatt Regency Hotel - Schedule At-a-Glance

SUNDAY, FEBRUARY 26

3:00 PM - REGISTRATION & SNACKS | CONSTELLATION FOYER

4:00 PM - LIMMUD

Rabbi Pamela Barmash – ANNAPOLIS ROOM (2nd floor)
Rabbi David Golinkin – BALTIMORE ROOM (2nd floor)
Rabbi Judith Hauptman – CHESAPEAKE A (3rd floor)

5:30 PM - MINHAH | CHESAPEAKE B (3rd floor)

6:00 PM - DINNER | CONSTELLATION B (MEAL TICKETS REQUIRED)

7:30 PM - BEIT MIDRASH: SHARING OUR FAVORITE TEXTS | CONSTELLATION C/D/E   

8:45 PM - MAARIV | CONSTELLATION A 

CONCERT & SHARING OF SPIRIT - NETANEL GOLDBERG| CONSTELLATION A                         

10:30 PM - LATE NIGHT LIMMUD: OUR TORAH CAN ENERGIZE GOD | CONSTELLATION FOYER  
Rabbi Brad Artson      

10:30 PM - LATE NIGHT SCHMOOZING & SNACKS| MOADON                                

 

MONDAY, FEBRUARY 27

7 - 8 AM COFFEE, TEA & MUFFINS | MOADON
Rabbi’s Run

8 AM - SHAHARIT OPTIONS: MEDITATION with Rabbi K’vod Weider – ANNAPOLIS; MUSICAL SHAHARIT with Netanel Goldberg – BALTIMORE; STANDARD SHAHARIT – CONSTELLATION A

8:45 AM ROSH HODESH TORAH READING & MUSAF | CONSTELLATION A

9:15 AM BREAKFAST | CONSTELLATION B
Social Justice Commission Meeting | Columbia
Breakfast Sponsored by BWD Agency, an NFP Company
Please bring what you need for excursions in Baltimore when you come to breakfast.

10 AM - PLENARY: HADESH YAMEINU: SEEKING RENEWAL, OFFERING HEALING | CONSTELLATION A  
Presenter - Rabbi Brad Artson; Chair - Rabbi Harold Kravitz

11 AM - PLENARY: INTRODUCTION TO BALTIMORE with Rabbi Daniel Burg and Spoken Word Artists Brion Gill and Mohamed Tall | CONSTELLATION A  
Chair - Rabbi Harold Kravitz

11:45 AM - EXCURSIONS INTO BALTIMORE (MEAL TICKETS REQUIRED FOR BOXED LUNCH)
Minhah will be during the excursions

4 PM - RETURN TO HOTEL - SNACKS & SCHMOOZE | MOADON

4:30 PMOPTIONS

MEDITATION – Rabbi Elie Spitz | BALTIMORE

MASSAGE | MOADON
Sign up in the Moadon for a 10 minute back or neck massage

TAI CHI | CONSTELLATION C
Limited to 25 participants

6:30 PM DINNER (MEAL TICKETS REQUIRED) | CONSTELLATION B
Israel Bonds Greeting - Rabbi Martin Pasternak

8 PM - MAARIV & AZKARAH - Rabbi Alvin Berkun | CONSTELLATION A

GREETINGS – Rabbi Philip Scheim, RA President

PLENARY: ARE WE WITNESSING THE END OF THE ENLIGHTENMENT? | CONSTELLATION A  

Chair - Rabbi Philip Scheim; Moderator - Rabbi Gerry Skolnik
Senator Benjamin Cardin, Chancellor Arnold M. Eisen, Rabbi Mauricio Balter, Rabbi Gesa Ederberg

10:30 PM - LATE NIGHT LIMMUD: TRADITION: CLASSIC TEXTS AND VENERABLE DILEMMAS | CONSTELLATION FOYER
Chancellor Arnold M. Eisen

10:30 PM - LATE NIGHT SHMOOZING | Moadon

10:30 PM - BEERS OF BALTIMORE TOUR | Meet in Constellation Foyer                                                                                          
Rabbi Steven Schwartz

 

TUESDAY, FEBRUARY 28

7 - 8 AM BEIT MIDRASH (with coffee, tea & muffins) | MOADON
Rabbi David Golinkin - Are Jews Still Commanded to Blot Out Amalek?
Rabbi’s Run

7:45 AM - SHAHARIT – OPTIONS

8:30 AM - BREAKFAST | CONSTELLATION B

BREAKFAST FOR WOMEN RABBIS | CONSTELLATION F

9:15 AM - WHAT’S MY HIDDUSH? Colleagues sharing their latest study or innovative approaches | CONSTELLATION C/D
Facilitator - Rabbi Paul Kerbel

10:30 AM - BUSINESS MEETING | CONSTELLATION A

10:45 AM - PLENARY: OUR APPROACH TO INTERMARRIAGE | CONSTELLATION A
Chair, Rabbi Debra Newman Kamin
Presenters - Dr. Steven M. Cohen & Fern Chertok, MA; Respondents - Rabbi Amichai Lau- Lavie, Rabbi Danny Nevins and Rabbi Marcelo Rittner
(RA MEMBERS ONLY)

1 PM - LUNCH – OPEN SPACE CONVERSATIONS | CONSTELLATION B
Sponsored by Israel Tour Connection & Israel Ministry of Tourism
Special Presentation

2:30 PM - MINHAH | CONSTELLATION C/D
PLENARY: RENEWAL OF OURSELVES, OUR RABBINIC WORK & OUR INSTITUTIONS
Chair - Rabbi Stewart Vogel; Facilitator - Dr. MIchelle Friedman

3:15 PM - RENEWAL WORKSHOP TRACKS
*Renewing Our Pastoral Approach – Dr. Michelle Friedman | BALTIMORE    
*What’s the Cure for an Immunity to Change? – Rabbi Joshua Rabin | ANNAPOLIS                 
*Creating Your Rabbinic BrandRabbi Elliot Schoenberg | FREDERICK
*Services of the Heart and Mind – Rabbi Edward Feld & Hazzan Joanna Dulkin | COLUMBIA        
*Seeding Change From Within: How the Theory of Disruptive Innovation Can Be Applied to Jewish Organizations – Rabbi Mike Uram | CHESAPEAKE A (3rd floor)

5:15 PM - RECEPTION SPONSORED BY USCJ | MOADON

6 – 8 PM - Optional – SELF-GUIDED TOURS OF THE MAIN BUILDING | AMERICAN VISIONARY ARTS MUSEUM (AVAM) Shuttle bus begins at 5:45 pm at Charles Street entrance

7:30 PM RECEPTION | AVAM/Jim Rouse Visionary Center Main Floor
Shuttle bus begins at 7:00 pm at Charles Street entrance

8:15 PM - DINNER – HONORING OUR 50 YEAR COLLEAGUES | AVAM/Jim Rouse Visionary Center Banquet Room
Chair: Rabbi Phillip Scheim

10 PM - RETURN TO HOTEL/LATE NIGHT SCHMOOZE | MOADON OPEN

 

WEDNESDAY, MARCH 1

6:45 - 7:45 AM - COFFEE, TEA & MUFFINS | MOADON

7:45 AM - SHAHARIT Options

8:45 AM - BREAKFAST | CONSTELLATION B
JOINT PLACEMENT COMMISSION MEETING | CONSTELLATION C

9:30 AM - PLENARY: MEMBERSHIP AS BRIT: Developing a brit for Our RA that allows us to live into the Bold Statements of Strategic Intent |CONSTELLATION A
Chair - Rabbi Sheryl Katzman; Presenter - Liz Alperin Solms, Insyte Partners

12:15 PM LUNCH; CONVENTION CONCLUDES | CONSTELLATION B

1 – 5 PM - EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE MEETING | CONWAY ROOM (lobby floor)